httpsmakeupkeyrulicomaslo zhozhoba dlya lica svojstva polza effekt ot ispolzovaniya top luchshix kosmeticheskix masel recept masok dlya lica

jojoba oil for face properties benefits effect of using top best cosmetic oils recipe for face masks

Jojoba oil is made from the seeds of a shrub in the southwestern United States and is widely used in cosmetics. Pure oil on its own can be used on your skin, hair, or cuticles as a restorative moisturizer. It will also work to clear blackheads and heal damage.

Properties of jojoba oil for the face

The nut of the jojoba plant can be turned into oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a base oil for blending with other essential oils. You can also use it yourself.

Many people use jojoba oil as part of their skin care regimen. And there are good reasons for this. There is plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a treatment for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.

Rich in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E, and D, as well as antioxidants and fatty acids, “jojoba oil” is actually a waxy ester with properties remarkably similar to our skin’s own sebum. This means that the “oil” is able to penetrate deep, reaching below the top layer of the skin for maximum nourishment. Jojoba is also a natural antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, pain reliever, hypoallergenic, and anti-inflammatory agent. It is perhaps best used on any skin type, from dry and sensitive to acne-prone.

When the skin is stripped of its natural sebum (through things like using a non-pH balanced cleanser), the sebaceous glands can be destroyed. This creates a vicious cycle of overproduction of oil in the skin – and over-cleansing – that leads to acne. Jojoba can restore your complexion by bringing back balance.

What are the benefits of jojoba oil for the face?

Moisturizes the skin

Jojoba oil is a moisturizing ingredient. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from moisture loss. It can help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff. Read how to use coconut oil on your face.

Jojoba oil has antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Jojoba oil does not kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella and candida.

Antioxidant

Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by daily exposure to pollutants and other toxins.

non-comedogenic

Although jojoba oil is a plant substance, its composition is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin cannot tell the difference.

This makes it less likely to clog your pores.

Jojoba oil ghypoallergenic

At the molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. While it can be absorbed into the skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.

An allergic reaction is rare.

httpsmakeupkeyrulicomaslo zhozhoba dlya lica svojstva polza effekt ot ispolzovaniya top luchshix kosmeticheskix masel recept masok dlya lica

Jojoba oil helps control sebum production

Jojoba oil regulates the production of sebum that your body produces naturally.

When you apply jojoba oil to your skin, your skin is soothed and hydrated. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need extra sebum to hydrate. Consider using olive oil for the face and using castor oil for the skin.

This helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.

Jojoba Oil May Help Boost Collagen Synthesis

The antioxidants in jojoba oil can help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein found in your skin and joints, as well as parts of your body made from cartilage.

Collagen levels decrease as you get older. This is one of the reasons why your facial structure changes with age. Jojoba oil binds antioxidants applied to the skin to improve collagen synthesis.

Jojoba Oil May Help Speed ​​Wound Healing

Jojoba oil is a promising ingredient in promoting wound healing. Jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they have been separated by a scratch or cut.

This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound healing properties may be related to the concentration of natural vitamin E in jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil may help soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other conditions

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and associated symptoms.

People who have inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema may find jojoba oil especially helpful.

Jojoba Oil May Help Treat Acne

Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory, healing, moisturizing and natural antimicrobial properties.

These properties suggest that jojoba oil can help you avoid acne as well as help heal mild acne.

How to use jojoba oil for face

Unlike some other essential oils, jojoba oil does not need to be diluted and can be applied directly to the skin.

Before using jojoba oil or any beauty product for the first time, you should do a patch test to make sure you are not allergic. You can run a test by doing the following:

  • Apply three or four drops of jojoba oil to the inside of your forearm.
  • Cover the area with a bandage and wait 24 hours.
  • Remove the bandage and check the skin underneath. If there are no signs of hives, redness, or irritation, you are safe.

How you use jojoba oil depends on your desired outcome. You can use it as a lip balm to soothe dry, chapped lips, or you can apply it all over your face before bed as an anti-aging serum.

You can also mix jojoba oil with other natural ingredients in a mask treatment to improve acne. Learn about the best and healthy oils for facial skin.

Jojoba oil is safe to use around the eyes, unlike most other ingredients, making it a popular oil-based makeup remover.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *