How to use coconut oil for face?
Coconut oil has long been known for its beneficial properties. The benefits of the product for facial skin are due to its chemical composition. It has a high content of vitamins, fatty acids and minerals. Regular use of masks based on coconut oil will get rid of wrinkles, acne, and also give the skin of the face elasticity.
Types of coconut oil
Coconut oil can be made from dried (copra) and fresh pulp. The type of processing is important in preserving the useful properties of the product.
Types of coconut oil:
- Unrefined. Obtained by cold pressing. It is characterized by a more gentle processing and a pronounced aroma. In such a product, a large amount of useful substances is stored;
- refined. This coconut oil is obtained by hot pressing and loses its characteristic taste and smell. The product has a uniform texture and golden color. However, hot-pressed coconut oil has fewer nutrients. On the market, such a product is valued to a lesser extent.
When buying a product for cosmetic use, you should pay attention to the type of processing.
For facial skin care, it is more beneficial to use cold-pressed coconut oil.
However, you need to be careful in its use. It is highly comedogenic and can clog pores.
Where to buy?
In order for coconut oil to benefit, and not harm beauty, you should purchase a quality product. For this, it is better to contact specialized stores.
When buying coconut oil, follow these guidelines:
- Check the composition and labeling on the package. The label must indicate that the product is free of foreign matter;
- Feel the aroma. The smell should be characteristic of coconut or absent altogether. The predominance of other fragrances indicates the use of fragrances;
- Rate the color. Coconut oil can be clear or yellow depending on the condition;
- Consider the packaging. It is better to choose a cosmetic product in a transparent package. This will enable you to review and evaluate the status of the content immediately.
You can also make your own coconut oil. This will be easy to do, and the savings will be significant.
Low-temperature method of preparing a cosmetic product at home:
- Coconut flesh is cut into small pieces and dried, for example, using a desiccant. This will take about a day. Coconut flakes are used as an alternative;
- The flakes are placed in a juicer to separate the coconut oil from the fiber.
- From the first time, it will not work to isolate the completely necessary product from flakes. It is recommended to process the flakes through the juicer again.
- The resulting liquid is poured into a glass container and placed in a warm place for a day. The impurities will sink to the bottom and the coconut oil will rise to the top.
- The thickened oil is moved with a spoon to another storage container. The product is ready to use.
This method of obtaining pomace from coconut pulp is gentle and retains more useful properties.
Benefits of coconut oil for face
The product is very useful for skin care. Coconut oil is hypoallergenic and can be used for cosmetic purposes by both men and women.
- Vitamins: A, B1, B6, E, C, PP;
- Fatty acid:
- lauric (up to 50%);
Benefits of coconut oil for face:
- Suspends the manifestation of age-related changes;
- Protects the skin from harmful external influences;
- Promotes smoothing of superficial mimic wrinkles;
- Gives facial skin elasticity and firmness;
- Significantly moisturizes the skin;
- Helps fight inflammation and excessive pigmentation;
- In small quantities, normalizes the work of the sebaceous glands;
- It has an anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effect.
You can’t use coconut oil for the face uncontrollably, despite all the beneficial properties of the product. Masks or scrubs based on this cosmetic should be used infrequently. Otherwise, it can cause clogging of pores and disruption of the sebaceous glands. Coconut oil is more suitable for people with dry skin type due to the presence of a large amount of fatty acids in the chemical composition.
Coconut oil, due to its rich chemical composition, is widely used in various fields. The vitamins and minerals contained in the valuable product have a beneficial effect on the state of human health.
Coconut oil is widely used in:
- Cosmetology. Coconut oil well nourishes and moisturizes the skin of the face, hair, strengthens the cuticle and eyelashes. The tool is used as part of masks to get rid of wrinkles and acne;
- Cooking. The product can be used in cooking or salad dressing. Coconut pomace is usually substituted for sunflower oil;
- folk medicine. Coconut oil is used to treat cough, herpes, and gastrointestinal diseases. Also, the product helps relieve stress and improves metabolism;
- Dietetics. Despite the abundance of fatty oils, pomace from the pulp of coconut will help fight excess weight. A positive effect will be achieved if other fats are removed from the diet and more vegetables and fruits are added.
However, coconut oil is of great value for the skin of the face. It gently affects dry skin and promotes their hydration and rejuvenation. The product can be added both to ready-made cosmetics, and to make home-made masks based on it. Also, the tool is used for peeling the face or to give elasticity to the skin.
Coconut oil masks are beneficial for aging and sagging facial skin. Doing cosmetic procedures for best results should be done regularly. Of course, coconut oil will not cope with deep wrinkles, but it is quite capable of smoothing small ones. For the fair sex with mature skin, the product will be a real salvation. After all, after using the product, the skin becomes more elastic and supple.
Anti wrinkle mask recipe:
- Mix 0.5 tsp. coconut oil and the contents of 1 capsule of vitamin E. To obtain a vitamin liquid, pierce the capsule with a needle.
- The procedure is carried out on pre-cleansed skin 2 hours before going to bed.
- The resulting cosmetic product is applied with patting movements to problem areas of the skin of the face, the area around the eyes and eyelids.
- A quarter later…